Privacy Policy 

What is this Privacy Policy for?

This privacy policy is for this website www.ufit.com.sg and served by UFIT-Urban Fitness Pte Ltd and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. 

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The Website

This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies to all  Singapore laws and requirements for user privacy.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [ http://www.google.com/privacy.html ].

Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Singapore Data Protection Act 2012 . Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties. 

Ways in which Personal Data may be collected:

      i.        Personal data may be collected from you through our website and App in a variety of ways, including but not limited to the                       following:
    ii.         when you open an Account with us;
    iii.        when you subscribe to our E-newsletter;
    iv.        when you order products from our online store;
    v.         when you take part in any contest, survey or promotion conducted by us and/or our business partners (including submission of                 photographs);
   vi.         In some circumstances, you are deemed to have consented to us the collecting, using or disclosing personal data about you for                 a purpose. For example, if you participate in an event for a photograph by our photographer at one of our events or classes  you are deemed to have consented to us collecting, using or disclosing the personal data about you that is in the photograph  (that is, your image).
  vii.        when you register on our website or App as a user, whether to sign up for exclusive online features, purchase tickets, receive notifications about events that interest you or for any other purpose available through registration;
 viii.        when you like, comment or share content on our website and App with other parties.

USE OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED THROUGH THIS WEBSITE:

   i.         Without prejudice to any other provision of this Privacy Policy, any personal data collected through our website and App will be used and/or disclosed by us for any one or more of the following purposes:
   ii.         to respond to your requests and queries;
   iii.        to verify and process your personal particulars;
   iv.        to process your registration on our website and in connection with your use of the website after such registration;
   v.         to process your subscription to the E-newsletter and for purposes related to your subscription;
   i.          to process any online purchases or donations made by you, including effecting payment;
   ii.         to communicate with you;
   iii.        to enforce our legal rights and remedies under this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use;
   iv.        for marketing research, user profile and statistical analysis;
   v.         to send you information, promotions, updates and marketing and advertising materials in relation to our products and services                  and those of third party organisations;
   vi.        complying with applicable laws and regulations, the requests of law enforcement and regulatory officials, or orders of court;                      and
   vii.       for any other purpose including the disclosure of such information to third parties for commercial/business reasons.

Special Notice- If you are under 13 years old

Our website is not aimed at children under 13 years old and we will not collect, use, provide or process in any other form any personal information of children under the age of 13 deliberately.

We therefore also ask you, if you are under 13 years old, please do not send us your personal information (for example, your name, address and email address). If you are under 13 years old and you nevertheless wish to ask a question or use this website in anyway which requires you to submit your personal information please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively. 

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses] (this is an example: http://fb.me/7Hw7XDaZ4 ). 

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Withdrawal of Consent & Access

You may withdraw your consent to our continued use and disclosure of your Personal Data or seek access to your Personal Data (to a reasonable extent and as permitted by the Act) at any time by writing to the Office of our Data Protection Officer. You may also withdraw your consent for specific forms of communication and on specific communications via the unsubscribe options as stated on our email or other marketing messages.

In withdrawing your consent, you acknowledge that we may not be able to provide or continue providing certain goods and/or services to you and that we may cease such provision accordingly without any liability. Please note that it may take up to 30 working days for any request for consent withdrawal to be reflected in our systems. 

We will, at your request, endeavour to provide you with an account of your Personal Data in our possession or control within a reasonable time. Such account shall be in respect of how your Personal Data has been or may have been generally used or disclosed within the year before the date of your request.   We reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for carrying out your request.

Accuracy & Correction

We will endeavour to ensure that your Personal Data we use is sufficiently accurate and complete in making any decision that impacts you.  To help us maintain the accuracy of your Personal Data, we encourage you to inform us when there are any changes to your Personal Data which you have provided us by writing to the Office of our Data Protection Officer.  We will correct or complete your Personal Data as soon as reasonably practicable.

Protection, Policies and Procedures

 We will endeavour to protect your Personal Data in our possession or control against risks of unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction, through reasonable and appropriate security measures. We strive to ensure that our systems are secure and that they meet industry standards. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Personal Data we collect. Notwithstanding our security measures for protecting your Personal Data, you acknowledge that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure and by providing your Personal Data, you are transmitting information at your own risk.

Retention of Personal Data

We will retain your Personal Data for as long as you use our products or services and it is necessarily required or relevant for business or legal purposes.

Changes to this Policy

From time to time we may make changes to this privacy policy. If we make any substantial changes to this privacy policy and the way in which we use your personal data we will post these changes on this page and will do our best to notify you of any significant changes. Please check our privacy policy on a regular basis.

Contact us

We have appointed Data Protection Officer(s) to oversee our compliance with the Act. Should you have any query, request or feedback relating to your Personal Data, please contact us at the following: 

 

The Office of the Data Protection Officer
UFIT URBAN FITNESS PTE LTD
87 AMOY ST,
#01-01
Singapore 069906
Email: dpo@ufit.com.sg

 For more information about the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act, please visit http://www.pdpc.gov.sg